Exposure To Silicone Everyday!

Site Map

Silicone Poisoning & Breast Implants Site Map

There is widespread use of silicone materials and it is difficult to avoid exposure to them (see Table 1). Silicone is incorporated into medicines; used in food processing (for example, canning and ready meals); used in a wide range of medical devices; used as putty and sealants. The use of silicone oils in food processing and food contact can give rise to systemic exposure to small chain silicone components which are known to be absorbed through the gastrointestinal tract. Silicone is used in domestic and personal products such as cleaning solvents, hand cream, hair and skin products, and antiperspirants. It may be absorbed orally or through the skin and absorption can be measured on a scale from 'minimal' to 'well'.

Silicone is also incorporated in some medicines and medical devices. For example, silicone oil is commonly used as a lubricant in syringes and blood giving sets. People with insulin dependent diabetes are exposed to small but regular doses of silicone oil, resulting in a large, cumulative exposure to silicone over a period of time. Silicones are also used during surgery to repair retinal detachment.

 

Table 1 : Common uses of and exposure to silicone.
Chemical name
(designation)
Type Uses Amount
used
Oral
absorption
Dermal
absorption
Molecular
weight
Water
solubility
(ppm)
No. of
siloxane
units
No. of
methyl
groups
hexamethyl-
disiloxane
(L2)
linear synthesis cleaning solvent hand cream and cleanser various
various <10%
moderate or well low or moderate 163 930 2 6
octamethyl-
trisiloxane
(L3)
linear cleaning solvent various moderate low 236 34 3 8
decamethyl-
tetrasiloxane
(L4)
linear     low or moderate minimal or low 310 34 4 10
dodecamethyl-
pentasiloxane
(L5)
linear     low minimal 384 0.07 5 12
tetradecamethyl-
hexasiloxane
(L6)
linear     minimal minimal 458 ~0 6 14
hexamethyl-
tricyclosiloxane
(D3)
cyclic synthesis various well low or moderate 222 1500 3 6
octamethyl-
tetracyclo-
siloxane
(D4)
cyclic synthesis
hair care products
skin care products
antiperspirants and deodorants
cleaning solvent
various
2-7%

10-20%

20-50%


various
well low or moderate 296 50 4 8
decamethyl-
pentacyclo-
siloxane
(D5)
cyclic synthesis
hair care products
skin care products
antiperspirants and deodorants
cleaning solvent
various
2-7%

10-20%

20-50%


various
moderate low 370 12 5 10
dodecamethyl-
hexacyclo-
siloxane
(D6)
cyclic synthesis
hair care products
skin care products
antiperspirants and deodorants
various
2-7%

10-20%

20-50%
low minimal or low 444 ~0 6 12
silicone polymers linear polymer plasticiser
industrial materials
industrial additives
paint additives

synthetic fibres

surface treatments
textiles

detergents

cleaning products

food packaging

food processing
cosmetics
pharmaceutical glassware
medical devices
1-5%
10-100%
1ppm-100%
1ppm-2%
1ppm-5%
<1%

1ppm-2%
1ppm-0.1%
1ppm-10%

<1-10ppm
<10ppm
<1-5%
5-10%
1%
100%
negligible negligible >7000 ~0 >100 200
   
Note: All small chain silicones with and without other identified uses are found as trace components in polymers at ppm levels, actual values vary between each use of silicone polymer. The typical levels for these low molecular weight silicones in breast implant gel are 800-1500 ppm.

Description of absorption terms:

 

Amount Description
<0.1% negligible
<1% minimal
<5% low
5-40% moderate
>40% well

 

Categories are based on actual studies where performed or are estimated based on physicochemical properties and data on related compounds.

More Uses - BUYER BEWARE!

Silicones are used as emollients (skin softeners), as lubricants, as thickeners, and as volatile liquids that make coatings feel smooth, but evaporate without leaving a greasy residue.

Highly cross-linked silicone films are used in cosmetics to form films that absorb sebum (skin oils) and prevent shine.

Cyclopentasiloxane is a low viscosity, volatile liquid used as a carrier. It lubricates, and prevents hair sprays from being sticky to the touch. It evaporates completely, leaving no residue.

Dimethicone is another name for polydimethylsiloxane and is used to impart a soft velvety feel to hair or skin products. It is also used as an emulsifier for "water-in-oil" emulsions.

Trimethylsiloxysilicate is a film forming resin, used to keep hand lotions and sunscreens from washing off.

Cetearyl methicone is a polysiloxane wax. It replaces petrolatum in products such as hand lotions to give them a non-greasy feel.

Synonyms

Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS),
Dimethicone,
Cyclomethicone,
Cetyl dimethicone,
Cyclopentasiloxane,
Silicone oil

 

 

U. S. Food and Drug Administration
FDA Consumer
May 1994


 

FDA Findings Chemical Ingredients found in Cosmetics

At present, the cosmetic industry selects from more than 5000 different ingredients. It's no wonder consumers can be perplexed when they see the list. Here are some common cosmetic ingredients and their usual functions (active drug ingredients are not included).

MOISTURIZERS function as a moisture barrier or to attract moisture from the environment:

  • cetyl alcohol (fatty alcohol) - keeps oil and water from separating; also a foam booster
  • dimethicone silicone - skin condition and anti-foam ingredient
  • isopropyl lanolate, myristate, and palmitate
  • lanolin and lanolin alcohols and oil - used in skin and hair conditioners
  • octyl dodecanol - skin conditioner
  • oleic acid (olive oil)
  • panthenol (vitamin B-complex derivative) - hair conditioner
  • stearic acid and stearyl alcohol

PRESERVATIVES and antioxidants (including vitamins) prevent product deterioration:

  • trisodium and tetrasodium edetate (EDTA)
  • tocopherol (vitamin E)

ANTIMICROBIALS fight bacteria:

  • butyl, propyl, ethyl, and methyl parabens
  • DMDM hydantoin
  • methylisothiazolinone
  • phenoxyethanol (also rose ether fragrance component)
  • quaternium-15

THICKENERS and waxes used in stick products such as lipsticks and blushers:

  • candelilla, carnauba, and microcrystalline waxes
  • carbomer and polyethylene thickeners

SOLVENTS used to dilute:

  • butylene glycol and propylene glycol
  • cyclomethicone (volatile silicone)
  • ethanol (alcohol)
  • glycerin

EMULSIFIERS break up and refine:

  • glyceryl monostearate (also pearlescent agent)
  • lauramide DEA (also foam booster)
  • polysorbates

COLOR additives:

  • Synthetic ORGANIC colors derived from coal and petroleum sources (not permitted for use around the eye):
    • D&C Red No. 7 Calcium Lake (lakes are dyes that do not dissolve in water)

     

  • INORGANIC pigments - approved for general use in cosmetics, including for the area of the eye:
    • iron oxides
    • mica (iridescent)

HAIR DYES - phenol derivatives used in combination with other chemicals in permanent (two-step) hair dyes:

  • aminophenols

pH ADJUSTERS stabilize or adjust acids and bases:

  • ammonium hydroxide in skin peels and hair waving and straightening
  • citric acid - adjusts pH
  • triethanolamine pH adjuster used mostly in transparent soap

OTHERS:

  • magnesium aluminum silicate absorbent - anti-caking agent
  • silica (silicon dioxide) - absorbent, anti-caking, abrasive
  • sodium lauryl sulfate - detergent
  • stearic acid - cleansing, emulsifier
  • talc (powdered magnesium silicate) - absorbent anti-caking
  • zinc stearate - used in powder to improve texture, lubricates.

FDA CONSUMER, May 1994


Cosmetics  |  Cosmetic Label
Foods Home   |   FDA Home   |   Search/Subject Index  

WebElements (www.webelements.com) is the periodic table on the WWW

Silicon

14
Si
28.0855(3)

Uses

The following uses for silicon are gathered from a number of sources as well as from anecdotal comments. I'd be delighted to receive corrections as well as additional referenced uses (please use the feedback mechanism to add uses).

  • doped with boron, gallium, phosphorus, or arsenic, etc. to produce silicon for use in transistors, solar cells, rectifiers, and other electronic solid-state devices
  • silicones are important products of silicon. They are prepared by hydrolysing a silicon organic chloride, such as Me2SiCl2
  • silica, as sand, is a principal ingredient of glass, a material with excellent mechanical, optical, thermal, and electrical properties
  • computer chips
  • lubricants
  • used to make concrete and bricks
  • used in medicine for silicone implants

Silicone Used in Eye Surgery!
 
Silicone oil 5000 centistokes (SIL-i-kone oil 5000 SEN-ti-stokes) is used during eye surgery to prevent or treat a very serious eye problem called a detached retina. It is injected into the back area of the eye to hold the retina in place while it is healing. This product is usually left in the eye for up to 1 year or longer before it is removed during surgery.

Silicone oil 5000 centistokes is administered only by, or under the immediate supervision of, your doctor. It is available in the following dosage form:

Your skin is your largest organ and absorbs everything - including the 38 known neurotoxins in Silicone!  So what have they come up with now?????

Neosporin Scars Solution Silicone Scar 

Silicone Poisoning As A Super Conductor of Electro-Magnetic Energy

Would you like to be on my mailing list?  Please Email Me with the Subject Line Jussta Subscribe!

Email

 
View My Guestbook
Sign My Guestbook

 

Helpful Links

Hit Counter

© Copyright 2005-2009 Jussta  All Rights Reserved by Jussta

This website all text, photographs and material are the copyrighted material of Jussta.